Bereavement Leave Maximum

(This came to me from Donna Rogers)

How many days off (paid or unpaid) can employees take off work for loss of a loved one at your organization?

5replies Oldest first
  • Oldest first
  • Newest first
  • Active threads
  • Popular
  • We offer up to five days of paid leave for the death of an immediate family member (spouse, child, mother, father, brother, or sister).

    We also offer up to two days of paid leave for a grandparent (or a spouse's grandparent), mother-in-law, father-in-law, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law.

    Any other family is non-paid time and usually only one day to attend the funeral.

    Like
  • We have a tiered approach: 

    5 days: Spouse, child, step-child

    4 days: Parent/Legal Guardian

    3 days:  Sibling, Child's spouse

    2 days: Grandparent, grandchild, step-parent, spouses parent

    1 day: step-sibling, spouses grandparent, spouses grandchild, spouses sibling, sibling's spouse 

     

    We limit it to 10 days in a 12 month period and allow people to take any additional time off as PTO. 

    I'm open to suggestions on revision if you have any! 

    Like
  • My organization offers 24 hours (3 work-days) of paid time off for the death of an immediate family member. Although our union contract defines what is considered 'immediate family', it is not black & white and allows for some wiggle room. We do not have a maximum amount of time off the employee can take out of their personal leave bank in addition to the 24 hours of bereavement leave given.

    Like
  • Thanks so much Steve for posting this question!

    Like
  • Employees who have been employed for at least six months are eligible for a paid leave of absence for up to three days for a death in the immediate family to prepare for and/or attend a funeral or burial or to attend to other related personal affairs.  "Immediate family members are limited to:  parent, step-parent, foster parent, grandparent, legal guardian, father/mother-in-law, sister, brother, spouse, child, domestic partner (see Section 3.30  for definition), parent or child of domestic partner.  The employee may be required to provide documentation to support a request for such leave.

    Like
Like1 Follow
  • 1 Likes
  • 3 yrs agoLast active
  • 5Replies
  • 244Views
  • 6 Following